top of page

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

 

These terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern the use of workingharderteam.com (also operating as helenharder.com and shaneharder.com) (the “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by Harder Real Estate Team. The information contained on the Site, while believed to be accurate, is not warranted to be so. Though we have tried to provide the most accurate and timely information available, some of this information is complex and subject to rapid change. As a visitor to our website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on, or use of any information available on this website shall be entirely at your own risk. For accurate, up-to-date information on the local real estate market, please contact a licensed real estate agent. In addition we provide links to other sites as a service only and we take no responsibility for the content of these other sites nor do we take responsibility for the Privacy Policies for other sites or how your Personally Identifiable Information is used by those sites or any of their Third Party partners.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

 

Intellectual Property:

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Harder Real Estate Team and the Site creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files, blogs, magazines, and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Acceptable Use

By accessing and using this website, you agree to abide by our terms and conditions. You understand that you must not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You agree to use this website in a responsible manner and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to post or transmit any material that is false, defamatory, offensive, or otherwise in violation of any applicable laws or regulations. You agree to not violate the intellectual property rights of the Site and its owners. 

Communication

When you register as a member of this Site or otherwise provide any personal information to us online, that information will only be used in conjunction with providing you with enhanced services related to the Site. It will never be sold or shared with any third party.

We may, for instance, contact you to offer assistance, provide information or otherwise help with your real estate search or sale. We may also provide you with enhanced services such as an e-newsletter or instant alerts when homes that match your search criteria come on the market. You can opt out of communications at anytime via a simple link in our emails.

Confidentiality

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.1.​

Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Indemnity

Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless Harder Real Estate Team, it's employees, and directors from any actions, claims, losses, damages, and liability out of your use of our Site.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.​

Customer

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: realtyonegroup.northern@gmail.com

Additional Information  

Cookies are a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

The listing content on this website is protected by copyright and other laws, and is intended solely for the private, non-commercial use by individuals. Any other reproduction, distribution or use of the content, in whole or in part, is specifically forbidden. The prohibited uses include commercial use, "screen scraping", "database scraping" and any other activity intended to collect, store, reorganize or manipulate data on the pages produced by or displayed on this website.

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA’s By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code. The MLS® trademark and the MLS® logo are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. This listing content provided has been licensed by REALTOR® members of The Canadian Real Estate Association.

bottom of page